Grammar » imperative (more...)

In an earlier grammar note, we looked at how you would tell one person to do something.

www.tusaalanga.ca/node/1109

What if we want to ask more than one person to do something?

qai-to come
qaigit Come here! (speaking to 1 person)
qaigitsik Come here! (speaking to 2 people)
qaigitsi Come here! (speaking to 3+ people)




These endings were first introduced in the first couple of lessons with these common expressions:

tunngasugitWelcome! (speaking to 1 person)
tunngasugitsikWelcome! (speaking to 2 people)
tunngasugitsiWelcome! (speaking to 3+ people)

 

Remember to change the first letter of these endings when using roots that end in q:

isiq-to enter
isiritCome in. (speaking to 1 person)
isiritsikCome in. (speaking to 2 people)
isiritsi Come in. (speaking to 3+ people)