7 Allavvik

Dialogue: One chair, two chairs

Siila:
Itsivautaqaqqit? ᐃᑦᓯᕙᐅᑕᖃᖅᑭᑦ?Do you have a chair?
Taiviti:
Atausirmik itsivautaqaqtunga. Qatsinik itsivautanik pijumavit?ᐊᑕᐅᓯᕐᒥᒃ ᐃᑦᓯᕙᐅᑕᖃᖅᑐᖓ. ᖃᑦᓯᓂᒃ ᐃᑦᓯᕙᐅᑕᓂᒃ ᐱᔪᒪᕕᑦ? I have one chair. How many chairs do you want?
Siila:
Marruunnik. ᒪᕐᕉᓐᓂᒃ.Two.
Taiviti:
Allavvimmi itsivautaqtalik.ᐊᓪᓚᕝᕕᒻᒥ ᐃᑦᓯᕙᐅᑕᖅᑕᓕᒃ. There is a chair in the office.
Siila:
Nakurmiik.ᓇᑯᕐᒦᒃ. Thank you.

Vocabulary

allavvimmi
at the office
umik
beard
katimavik
boardroom; meeting place
uqalimaagaq
book
uqalimaagakkuvik
book shelf
qilliqtuq
CD; compact disk
uqaalautiralaaq
cell phone; mobile phone
itsivautaq
chair
qarasaujaq
computer
sukkajukkuurut
fax machine
sanikkuvik
garbage can
aitsirniaqtunga
get someone (I will go...)
Qatsinik pijumavit?
How many do you want?
qatsinik
how many?
qarasaujaralaaq
laptop
allavvik
office
atausiq
one
paippaaq
paper
titiraut
pen; pencil
amisuliurut
photo copier
paippaamuurijjut
printer
kikiatsijjut
stapler
saa
table
ilisaiji
teacher
uqaalaut
telephone
taakkua
these
ukuak
these two
una
this / he / she
tuu
two
ukua sunauvat?
What are these things?
ukuak sunauvaak?
What are these two things?
Una sunauva?
What is this?

Grammar

12 » There is / There are

THE VERB -TAQAQ-

-taqaq- is used to express the English there is / there are. This affix is tacked on to the end of nouns and must be followed by a subject ending:

kaapitaqaqqa?
Is there coffee?

 

When we want to say "there is...", Inuktut speakers avoid the construction ...taqaqtuq, and use the affix -talik instead:

kaapitaqaqqa? ii, kaapitalik.
Is there coffee? Yes, there is coffee.

 

Note that -talikis never used to make a negative sentence. Instead -taqaq- + -nngit + tuq is used.

kaapitaqaqqa? aagga, kaapitaqanngittuq
Is there coffee? No, there is no coffee.

-taqaq- deletes final consonants of any nouns it is added to:

paippaaq + taqaq + qa = paippaataqaqqa?
  Is there any paper?
  ii, paippaatalik
  Yes, there is paper.
  aagga, paippaataqanngittuq.
  No, there is no paper.

 

11 » To Have

If you want to talk about having something in your possession, you add the affix -qaq- directly to the end of a noun:

ulu + qaq + qit? = uluqaqqit?
  Do you have an ulu?
ulu + qaq + tunga = uluqaqtunga
  I have an ulu.

When -qaq- is added to a noun ending in a consonant, it deletes the final consonant:

umik + qaq + qa = umiqaqqa?
  Does he have a beard?

 

Watch out for singular nouns that end in t.  Many of them add an i before being put together with affixes:

titiraut titiraut + i + qaq + tunga = titirautiqaqtunga
pen I have a pen.

 

If you want to talk about not having something, remember that both -qaq- and -nngit- delete any consonant that appears immediately before them:

umik + qaq + nngit + tuq = umiqanngittuq
  He doesn't have a beard.

When we want to say "he or she has something", Inuktitut speakers avoid the construction ...qaqtuq, and use the affix -lik instead:

nuliaqaqqa? ii, nulialik.
Does he have a wife? Yes, he has a wife.

 

Note that when –lik is added to a root ending in a consonant, it deletes the final consonant:

 nuliaq + lik = nulialik

 

Note, too, that -lik is not used to make a negative sentence:

aagga, nuliaqanngittuq.
No, he does not have a wife.

 

 

13 » The Dual

In English, when we want to talk about more than one of something, we usually add an s to the end of a noun:
one door two doors three doors

In Inuktut, we use different endings to distinguish between two of something and more than two of something:

matu matuuk matuit
one door (two) doors (3+) doors
The dual form is used to talk about two of a particular object. You can recognize the dual form as any noun that ends in a double vowel, followed by a k.
saak uqaalautiik illuuk
(two) tables (two) telephones (two) buildings

 

Here's how to change a noun from its singular form to the dual:

  • if the object ends in a vowel, double the last vowel and add k:
nuvuja nuvujaak
cloud (two) clouds
 
  • if the object ends in a t, add the ending iik:
uqaalaut uqaalautiik
phone (two) phones
 
  • if it ends in any consonant other than t, delete the last consonant, double the last vowel, and add k:
kamik kamiik
skin boot (two) skin boots
   
qarasaujaq qarasaujaak
computer (two) computers


Remember that in Inuktut, you almost never put together more than two vowels in a row. So if you drop the final consonant and find you already have two vowels, just add k:

qarasaujaralaaq qarasaujaralaak
laptop (two) laptops

14 » The Plural

In Inuktut, the plural is used to talk about more than two of any noun:
inuk inuit 
person people (3+)

The plural form always ends in t. Here are some instructions on changing a noun from its singular form to the plural:

if the noun ends in a vowel, add -it:

ilisaiji ilisaijiit
teacher teachers (3+)

If the noun ends in t, just add -iit:

uqaalaut uqaalautiit
telephone telephones (3+)

If the object ends in any other consonant, delete the last consonant, and add -it:

iqaluk iqaluit
fish (1) fish (3+)

If you delete the last consonant, and find that you already have two vowels, just add t:

uqaalautiralaaq uqaalautiralaat
cell phone cell phones (3+)