Grammar » 14 » The Plural

In Inuktut, the plural is used to talk about more than two of any noun:
inuk person
inuit  people (3+)

The plural form always ends in -t. Here are some instructions on changing a noun from its singular form to the plural:

if the noun ends in a vowel, add -it:

ilisaiji teacher
ilisaijiit teachers (3+)

If the noun ends in t, just add -iit:

uqaalaut telephone
uqaalautiit telephones (3+)

If the object ends in any other consonant, delete the last consonant, and add -it:

iqaluk fish (1)
iqaluit fish (3+)

If you delete the last consonant, and find that you already have two vowels, just add -t:

uqaalautiralaaq cell phone
uqaalautiralaat cell phones (3+)