Grammar » 21 » in, to, from

Inuktitut has three handy affixes for describing where you are, where you are going, or where you are coming from.  They follow a similar pattern.

-mi -mit -mut
at/in from to
Kanatami Kanatamit Kanatamut
in Canada from Canada to Canada
When -mi, -mut, & -mit are added to stems ending in q, they change final q to r:
Qurluqtuq Qurluqturmit Qurluqturmut
Kugluktuk from Kugluktuk to Kugluktuk

...and they change all other final consonants to m:

Ikpiarjuk Ikpiarjummit Ikpiarjummut
Arctic Bay from Arctic Bay to Arctic Bay
Nunavut Nunavummit Nunavummut
Nunavut from Nunavut to Nunavut

Watch out for the exception, though!  When the final consonant of a stem has two vowels before it, -mi, -mit and -mut delete the final consonant:

Panniqtuuq Panniqtuumi Panniqtuumut
Pangnirtung in Pangnirtung from Pangnirtung
Qikiqtarjuaq Qikiqtarjuami Qikiqtarjuamit
Qikiqtarjuaq in Qikiqtarjuaq from Qikiqtarjuaq

 

The above affixes have a plural form: -ni, -nut, & -nit:

kinngaq kinngarni kinngarnit kinngarnut
hill in the hills; also in Cape Dorset to the hills; to Cape Dorset from the hills; from Cape Dorset
We can use these affixes when answering the following questions:
namiippit? allavvimmi
Where are you? at the office
 
namunngaqqit? Pirurvimmut
Where are you going? to Pirurvik
 
nakingaaqqit? uvattinnit
Where are you coming from? from our place