Grammar » 21 » in, to, from

Inuktut has three handy affixes for describing where you are, where you are going, or where you are coming from.  They follow a similar pattern.

-mi at / in
Kanatami in Canada

    -mit from Kanatamit from Canada     -mut to Kanatamut to Canada 

When -mi, -mut, & -mit are added to stems ending in -q, they change final -q to -r :
Qurluqtuq Kugluktuk
Qurluqturmit from Kugluktuk
Qurluqturmut to Kugluktuk

...and they change all other final consonants to -m :

Ikpiarjuk Arctic Bay
Ikpiarjummit from Arctic Bay
Ikpiarjummut to Arctic Bay
   
Nunavut Nunavut
Nunavummit from Nunavut
Nunavummut to Nunavut

Watch out for the exception, though!  When the final consonant of a stem has two vowels before it, -mi, -mit and -mut delete the final consonant :

Panniqtuuq Pangnirtung
Panniqtuumi in Pangnirtung
Panniqtuumut from Pangnirtung
   
Qikiqtarjuaq Qikiqtarjuaq
Qikiqtarjuami in Qikiqtarjuaq
Qikiqtarjuamit from Qikiqtarjuaq

The above affixes have a plural form: -ni, -nut, & -nit :

kinngaq hill
kinngarni in the hills; also in Cape Dorset
kinngarnit from the hills; from Cape Dorset
kinngarnut to the hills; to Cape Dorset
We can use these affixes when answering the following questions :
namiippit? Where are you?
allavvimmi at the office
 
namunngaqqit? Where are you going?
Pirurvimmut to Pirurvik
 
nakingaaqqit? Where are you coming from?
uvattinnit from our place