11 Nunavut

Dialogue: Where is she?

Piita:
Juana suli aullaqsimava?ᔪᐊᓇ ᓱᓕ ᐊᐅᓪᓚᖅᓯᒪᕙ? Is Juana still out of town?
Aisaki:
ii, Illulimmiittuq.ᐄ, ᐃᓪᓗᓕᒻᒦᑦᑐᖅ. Yes, she is in Iglulik.
Piita:
Uingattauq Illulimmiippa? ᐅᐃᖓᑦᑕᐅᖅ ᐃᓪᓗᓕᒻᒦᑉᐸ?And her husband, Is he in Iglulik?
Aisaki:
Aagga, uinga Iqalunniittuq.ᐋᒡᒐ, ᐅᐃᖓ ᐃᖃᓗᓐᓃᑦᑐᖅ. No, her husband is in Iqaluit.
Piita:
Qanga Juana utilaaqqa?ᖃᖓ ᔪᐊᓇ ᐅᑎᓛᖅᑲ? When will Juana return?
Aisaki:
Aatsuu, Illulimmi maanna iqqanaijariaqsimajuq.ᐋᑦᓲ, ᐃᓪᓗᓕᒻᒥ ᒫᓐᓇ ᐃᖅᑲᓇᐃᔭᕆᐊᖅᓯᒪᔪᖅ. I don't know, she went to Iglulik for work.

Vocabulary

Akukittut
Greenland (Kalaallit Nunaat)
Ausuittuq
Grise Fiord
Kuugaaruk
Kugaaruk
Nunatsiaq
Northwest Territories
Qamani’tuaq
Baker Lake
Ulaasiaq
Russia
arvik
bowhead whale
innaaruq
cliff
iqaluk
fish
kangiqtuk
inlet; fiord
kimmik
heel
kinngait
mountains
kuugalaak
creek
kuuk
river
naujaq
seagull
nuna
land
nuvua
point of land
panniq
bull caribou
qamaniq
place where a river widens
qikiqtaq
island
qurlurniq
waterfall
taluq
caribou blind
tariuq
sea
tasiarjuk
pond
tasiq
lake
tasiujaq
bay
tikiq
index finger
umimmak
musk ox
uqsuq
oil; blubber

Grammar

-jaqtuq- (affix)

This is a handy affix used to talk about going somewhere for a specific purpose. It has several forms depending on the last letter of the root it is attached to.

Following roots ending in vowels, use -jaqtuq-

niri- to eat
nirijaqtuqtunga I am going (somewhere) to eat.
   
katima- to meet
katimajaqtuqtugut We are going to a meeting.

Following roots ending in q, use -riaq-

ilinniaq- to learn
ilinniariaqtuq she goes to school (literally, goes to learn)
   
niuviq- to shop
niuviriaqtuq she/he is going shopping
  
pulaaq-to visit
Piitakkunnut pulaariaqtungaI am going to visit at Piita's place.

Following k, use -giaq-

sinik- to sleep
sinigiaqtut They are going (somewhere) to sleep.

in, to, from

Inuktitut has three handy affixes for describing where you are, where you are going, or where you are coming from.  They follow a similar pattern.

-mit from
-mut to
-mi at / in
 
illumi
in the house
illumit
from the house
illumut to the house
When -mi, -mut, & -mit are added to stems ending in q, they change final q to r:
tupiq + mi tupirmi in the tent

...and they change all other final consonants to m:

kuuk + mit = kuummit from the river
All of the above affixes have a plural form: -ni, -nut, & -nit
kuugalaammut kuugalaanut
to the creek to the creeks
 
tasirmit tasirnit
from the lake from the lakes
 
naqsarmi naqsarni
in the valley in the valleys
We can use these affixes when answering the following questions:
Namiippit? nunasiummi
Where are you? in the car
 
Namunngaqqit? illuralaarmut
Where are you going? to the cabin
 
Nakingaaqqit? kinngarnit
Where are you coming from? from the mountains

community names

There is a little trick in dealing with the names of communities, in that several are considered plural, instead of singular:

Singluar Plural
Sanikiluaq Iqaluit
Kimmirut Kinngait
Qamanittuaq Naujaat
Uqsuqtuuq Arviat
Qurluqtuq Salliit

 

This affects what affix we can use with them. For the singular place names, we use -mi, -mut, & -mit. For the plural place names we have to use -ni, -nut, & -nit.

Namiippit? Sanikiluarmi Iqalunni
Namuungaqqit? Ikpiarjummut Sallirnut
Nakingaaqqit? Uqsuqtuurmit Kinngarnit

 

The verbs-munngau- and -miit- also follows this pattern:

singularplural
UqsuqtuurmuuqtungaNaujaanuuqtunga
I am going to Gjoa Haven. I am going to Repulse Bay.
  
IqaluktuuttiarmiittuqKinngarniittuq
She is in Cambridge Bay.She is in Cape Dorset.

 

When using the plural endings (-ni, -nut, & -nit) remember to tack them on to the singular form of the noun:

Iqaluit iqaluk Iqalunni
fishes fish In Iqaluit
     
Salliit salliq Sallirni
flat islands
flat island
in Coral Harbour