11 Nunavut

Dialogue: Where is she?

Piita:
Juana suli aullaqsimava?ᔪᐊᓇ ᓱᓕ ᐊᐅᓪᓚᖅᓯᒪᕙ? Is Juana still out of town?
Aisaki:
ii, Illulimmiittuq.ᐄ, ᐃᓪᓗᓕᒻᒦᑦᑐᖅ. Yes, she is in Iglulik.
Piita:
Uingattauq Illulimmiippa? ᐅᐃᖓᑦᑕᐅᖅ ᐃᓪᓗᓕᒻᒦᑉᐸ?And her husband, Is he in Iglulik?
Aisaki:
Aagga, uinga Iqalunniittuq.ᐋᒡᒐ, ᐅᐃᖓ ᐃᖃᓗᓐᓃᑦᑐᖅ. No, her husband is in Iqaluit.
Piita:
Qanga Juana utilaaqqa?ᖃᖓ ᔪᐊᓇ ᐅᑎᓛᖅᑲ? When will Juana return?
Aisaki:
Aatsuu, Illulimmi maanna iqqanaijariaqsimajuq.ᐋᑦᓲ, ᐃᓪᓗᓕᒻᒥ ᒫᓐᓇ ᐃᖅᑲᓇᐃᔭᕆᐊᖅᓯᒪᔪᖅ. I don't know, she went to Iglulik for work.

Vocabulary

arvik
bowhead whale
Arviat
Arviat
Ausuittuq
Grise Fiord
Igluligaarjuk
Chesterfield Inlet
tasiujaq
bay
Ikpiarjuk
Arctic Bay
iqaluk
fish
Iqaluit
Iqaluit
Iqaluktuuttiaq
Cambridge Bay
kangiqtuk
inlet; fiord
Kangiqłiniq
Rankin Inlet
Kangiqtugaapik
Clyde River
kimmik
heel
Kimmirut
Kimmirut
kinngait
mountains
Kinngait
Cape Dorset
kuugalaak
creek
Kuugaaruk
Kugaaruk
Mittimatalik
Pond Inlet
naujaq
seagull
Naujaat
Naujaat
panniq
bull caribou
Panniqtuuq
Pangnirtung
qamaniq
place where a river widens
Qamani’tuaq
Baker Lake
Qausuittuq
Resolute Bay
qikiqtaq
island
Qikiqtarjuaq
Qikiqtarjuaq
qurlurniq
waterfall
Qurluqtuq
Kugluktuk
Salliit
Coral Harbour
Sanikiluaq
Sanikiluaq
Sanirajak
Hall Beach
tikiq
index finger
Tikirarjuaq
Whale Cove
taluq
caribou blind
Talurjuaq
Taloyoak
uqsuq
oil; blubber
Uqsuqtuuq
Gjoa Haven
Arvialiaqtuq
goes to Arviat (he/she...)

Grammar

22. Going somewhere to do something

The Affix -jaqtuq-

This is a handy affix used to talk about going somewhere for a specific purpose. It has several forms depending on the last letter of the root it is attached to.

Following roots ending in vowels, use -jaqtuq-

niri- nirijaqtuqtunga
to eat I am going (somewhere) to eat.
   
katima- katimajaqtuqtugut
to meet We are going to a meeting.

Following roots ending in -q, use -riaq-:

pinnguaq- pinnguariaqtuq
to play he/she is going somewhere to play/compete
   
qikaq- Nuummut qikariaqtuq.
to rest He/she is going to Nuuk for a holiday.
   
pulaaq- Piitakkunnut pulaariaqtunga
to visit I am going to visit at Piita's place.

Following k, use -giaq-

sinik- sinigiaqtut
to sleep They are going (somewhere) to sleep.

20. in, to, from

Inuktitut has three handy affixes for describing where you are, where you are going, or where you are coming from.  They follow a similar pattern.

-mi -mit -mut
at/in from to
Kanatami Kanatamit Kanatamut
in Canada from Canada to Canada
When -mi, -mut, & -mit are added to stems ending in q, they change final q to r:
Qurluqtuq Qurluqturmit Qurluqturmut
Kugluktuk from Kugluktuk to Kugluktuk

...and they change all other final consonants to m:

Ikpiarjuk Ikpiarjummit Ikpiarjummut
Arctic Bay from Arctic Bay to Arctic Bay
Nunavut Nunavummit Nunavummut
Nunavut from Nunavut to Nunavut

Watch out for the exception, though!  When the final consonant of a stem has two vowels before it, -mi, -mit and -mut delete the final consonant:

Panniqtuuq Panniqtuumi Panniqtuumut
Pangnirtung in Pangnirtung from Pangnirtung
Qikiqtarjuaq Qikiqtarjuami Qikiqtarjuamit
Qikiqtarjuaq in Qikiqtarjuaq from Qikiqtarjuaq

 

The above affixes have a plural form: -ni, -nut, & -nit:

kinngaq kinngarni kinngarnit kinngarnut
hill in the hills; also in Cape Dorset to the hills; to Cape Dorset from the hills; from Cape Dorset
We can use these affixes when answering the following questions:
namiippit? allavvimmi
Where are you? at the office
 
namunngaqqit? Pirurvimmut
Where are you going? to Pirurvik
 
nakingaaqqit? uvattinnit
Where are you coming from? from our place

21. Names of Communities

There is a little trick in dealing with the names of communities, in that several are considered plural, instead of singular:

Singluar Plural
Sanikiluaq Iqaluit
Kimmirut Kinngait
Qamanittuaq Naujaat
Uqsuqtuuq Arviat
Qurluqtuq Salliit

 

This affects what affix we can use with them. For the singular place names, we use -mi, -mut, & -mit. For the plural place names we have to use -ni, -nut, & -nit.

Namiippit? Sanikiluarmi Iqalunni
Namuungaqqit? Ikpiarjummut Sallirnut
Nakingaaqqit? Uqsuqtuurmit Kinngarnit

 

The affixes -miit-, -muuq, and -minngaaq also follows this pattern:

Singluar Plural
Uqsuqtuumuuqtunga Arvianuuqtunga
I am going to Gjoa Haven. I am going to Arviat.
   
Iqaluktuuttiarmiittuq Kinngarniittuq
She is in Cambridge Bay. She is in Cape Dorset.

 

When using the plural endings -ni, -nut, & -nit,remember to tack them on to the singular form of the noun:

Iqaluit iqaluk Iqalunni
fishes fish in Iqaluit
     
Salliit salliq Sallirni
flat islands flat island in Coral Harbour