11 Nunavut

Dialogue: Where is she?

Piita:
Juana suli aullaqsimava?ᔪᐊᓇ ᓱᓕ ᐊᐅᓪᓚᖅᓯᒪᕙ? Is Juana still out of town?
Aisaki:
ii, Illulimmiittuq.ᐄ, ᐃᓪᓗᓕᒻᒦᑦᑐᖅ. Yes, she is in Iglulik.
Piita:
Uingattauq Illulimmiippa? ᐅᐃᖓᑦᑕᐅᖅ ᐃᓪᓗᓕᒻᒦᑉᐸ?And her husband, Is he in Iglulik?
Aisaki:
Aagga, uinga Iqalunniittuq.ᐋᒡᒐ, ᐅᐃᖓ ᐃᖃᓗᓐᓃᑦᑐᖅ. No, her husband is in Iqaluit.
Piita:
Qanga Juana utilaaqqa?ᖃᖓ ᔪᐊᓇ ᐅᑎᓛᖅᑲ? When will Juana return?
Aisaki:
Aatsuu, Illulimmi maanna iqqanaijariaqsimajuq.ᐋᑦᓲ, ᐃᓪᓗᓕᒻᒥ ᒫᓐᓇ ᐃᖅᑲᓇᐃᔭᕆᐊᖅᓯᒪᔪᖅ. I don't know, she went to Iglulik for work.

Vocabulary

arvik
bowhead whale
Arviat
Arviat
Ausuittuq
Grise Fiord
Igluligaarjuk
Chesterfield Inlet
tasiujaq
bay
Ikpiarjuk
Arctic Bay
iqaluk
fish
Iqaluit
Iqaluit
Iqaluktuuttiaq
Cambridge Bay
kangiqtuk
inlet; fiord
Kangiqłiniq
Rankin Inlet
Kangiqtugaapik
Clyde River
kimmik
heel
Kimmirut
Kimmirut
kinngait
mountains
Kinngait
Cape Dorset
kuugalaak
creek
Kuugaaruk
Kugaaruk
Mittimatalik
Pond Inlet
naujaq
seagull
Naujaat
Naujaat
panniq
bull caribou
Panniqtuuq
Pangnirtung
qamaniq
place where a river widens
Qamani’tuaq
Baker Lake
Qausuittuq
Resolute Bay
qikiqtaq
island
Qikiqtarjuaq
Qikiqtarjuaq
qurlurniq
waterfall
Qurluqtuq
Kugluktuk
Salliit
Coral Harbour
Sanikiluaq
Sanikiluaq
Sanirajak
Hall Beach
tikiq
index finger
Tikirarjuaq
Whale Cove
taluq
caribou blind
Talurjuaq
Taloyoak
uqsuq
oil; blubber
Uqsuqtuuq
Gjoa Haven
Arvialiaqtuq
goes to Arviat (he/she...)

Grammar

23 » Going somewhere to do something

The handy affix -jaqtuq- is used to talk about going somewhere for a specific purpose. It has several forms depending on the last letter of the root it is attached to.

Following roots ending in vowels, use -jaqtuq- :

 

niri- to eat
nirijaqtuqtunga I am going (somewhere) to eat.
   
katima- to meet
katimajaqtuqtugut We are going to a meeting.

Following roots ending in -q, use -riaq- :

pinnguaq- to play
pinnguariaqtuq he/she is going somewhere to play/compete
   
qikaq- to rest
Nuummut qikariaqtuq. He/she is going to Nuuk for a holiday.
   
pulaaq- to visit
Piitakkunnut pulaariaqtunga. I am going to visit at Piita's place.

Following -k, use -giaq- :

sinik- to sleep
sinigiaqtut They are going (somewhere) to sleep.

21 » in, to, from

Inuktut has three handy affixes for describing where you are, where you are going, or where you are coming from.  They follow a similar pattern.

-mi at / in
Kanatami in Canada

    -mit from Kanatamit from Canada     -mut to Kanatamut to Canada 

When -mi, -mut, & -mit are added to stems ending in -q, they change final -q to -r :
Qurluqtuq Kugluktuk
Qurluqturmit from Kugluktuk
Qurluqturmut to Kugluktuk

...and they change all other final consonants to -m :

Ikpiarjuk Arctic Bay
Ikpiarjummit from Arctic Bay
Ikpiarjummut to Arctic Bay
   
Nunavut Nunavut
Nunavummit from Nunavut
Nunavummut to Nunavut

Watch out for the exception, though!  When the final consonant of a stem has two vowels before it, -mi, -mit and -mut delete the final consonant :

Panniqtuuq Pangnirtung
Panniqtuumi in Pangnirtung
Panniqtuumut from Pangnirtung
   
Qikiqtarjuaq Qikiqtarjuaq
Qikiqtarjuami in Qikiqtarjuaq
Qikiqtarjuamit from Qikiqtarjuaq

The above affixes have a plural form: -ni, -nut, & -nit :

kinngaq hill
kinngarni in the hills; also in Cape Dorset
kinngarnit from the hills; from Cape Dorset
kinngarnut to the hills; to Cape Dorset
We can use these affixes when answering the following questions :
namiippit? Where are you?
allavvimmi at the office
 
namunngaqqit? Where are you going?
Pirurvimmut to Pirurvik
 
nakingaaqqit? Where are you coming from?
uvattinnit from our place

22 » Names of Communities

There is a little trick in dealing with the names of communities, in that several are considered plural, instead of singular :

Singluar Plural
Sanikiluaq Iqaluit
Kimmirut Kinngait
Qamanittuaq Naujaat
Uqsuqtuuq Arviat
Qurluqtuq Salliit

 

This affects what affix we can use with them. For the singular place names, we use -mi, -mut, & -mit. For the plural place names we have to use -ni, -nut, & -nit :

Namiippit?  
Sanikiluarmi (singular) Iqalunni (plural)
   
Namuungaqqit?  
Ikpiarjummut (singular) Sallirnut (plural)
   
Nakingaaqqit?  
Uqsuqtuurmit (singular) Kinngarnit (plural)

 

The affixes -miit-, -muuq-, and -minngaaq- also follow this pattern :

Singluar Plural
Uqsuqtuumuuqtunga Arvianuuqtunga
I am going to Gjoa Haven. I am going to Arviat.
   
Iqaluktuuttiarmiittuq Kinngarniittuq
She is in Cambridge Bay. She is in Cape Dorset.

 

When using the plural endings -ni, -nut, & -nit, remember to tack them on to the singular form of the noun :

Iqaluit Iqaluit; also fishes
iqaluk fish
Iqalunni in Iqaluit
   
Salliit Coral Harbour; also flat hills
salliq flat hill
Sallirni in Coral Harbour