11 Nuna

Dialogue: Where is she?

Piita:
Juana suli aullaqsimava?ᔪᐊᓇ ᓱᓕ ᐊᐅᓪᓚᖅᓯᒪᕙ? Is Juana still out of town?
Aisaki:
ii, Illulimmiittuq.ᐄ, ᐃᓪᓗᓕᒻᒦᑦᑐᖅ. Yes, she is in Iglulik.
Piita:
Uingattauq Illulimmiippa? ᐅᐃᖓᑦᑕᐅᖅ ᐃᓪᓗᓕᒻᒦᑉᐸ?And her husband, Is he in Iglulik?
Aisaki:
Aagga, uinga Iqalunniittuq.ᐋᒡᒐ, ᐅᐃᖓ ᐃᖃᓗᓐᓃᑦᑐᖅ. No, her husband is in Iqaluit.
Piita:
Qanga Juana utilaaqqa?ᖃᖓ ᔪᐊᓇ ᐅᑎᓛᖅᑲ? When will Juana return?
Aisaki:
Aatsuu, Illulimmi maanna iqqanaijariaqsimajuq.ᐋᑦᓲ, ᐃᓪᓗᓕᒻᒥ ᒫᓐᓇ ᐃᖅᑲᓇᐃᔭᕆᐊᖅᓯᒪᔪᖅ. I don't know, she went to Iglulik for work.

Vocabulary

tariuq
sea
tasiujaq
bay
imaup sinaa
seashore
nuvua
point of land
qikiqtaq
island
kangiqtuk
inlet; fiord
tasiq
lake
kuugalaak
creek
kuuk
river
qurlurniq
waterfall
nuna
land
kinngait
mountains
qaqqajaaq
hill
Iqaluit
Iqaluit

Grammar

23 » in, to, from

Inuktut has three handy affixes for describing where you are, where you are going, or where you are coming from.  They follow a similar pattern.

-mi at / in
Kanatami in Canada

    -mit from Kanatamit from Canada     -mut to Kanatamut to Canada 

When -mi, -mut, & -mit are added to stems ending in -q, they change final -q to -r :
Qurluqtuq Kugluktuk
Qurluqturmit from Kugluktuk
Qurluqturmut to Kugluktuk

...and they change all other final consonants to -m :

Ikpiarjuk Arctic Bay
Ikpiarjummit from Arctic Bay
Ikpiarjummut to Arctic Bay
   
Nunavut Nunavut
Nunavummit from Nunavut
Nunavummut to Nunavut

Watch out for the exception, though!  When the final consonant of a stem has two vowels before it, -mi, -mit and -mut delete the final consonant :

Panniqtuuq Pangnirtung
Panniqtuumi in Pangnirtung
Panniqtuumut from Pangnirtung
   
Qikiqtarjuaq Qikiqtarjuaq
Qikiqtarjuami in Qikiqtarjuaq
Qikiqtarjuamit from Qikiqtarjuaq

The above affixes have a plural form: -ni, -nut, & -nit :

kinngaq hill
kinngarni in the hills; also in Cape Dorset
kinngarnit from the hills; from Cape Dorset
kinngarnut to the hills; to Cape Dorset
We can use these affixes when answering the following questions :
namiippit? Where are you?
allavvimmi at the office
 
namunngaqqit? Where are you going?
Pirurvimmut to Pirurvik
 
nakingaaqqit? Where are you coming from?
uvattinnit from our place

24 » Names of Communities

There is a little trick in dealing with the names of communities, in that several are considered plural, instead of singular :

Singluar Plural
Sanikiluaq Iqaluit
Kimmirut Kinngait
Qamanittuaq Naujaat
Uqsuqtuuq Arviat
Qurluqtuq Salliit

 

This affects what affix we can use with them. For the singular place names, we use -mi, -mut, & -mit. For the plural place names we have to use -ni, -nut, & -nit :

Namiippit?  
Sanikiluarmi (singular) Iqalunni (plural)
   
Namuungaqqit?  
Ikpiarjummut (singular) Sallirnut (plural)
   
Nakingaaqqit?  
Uqsuqtuurmit (singular) Kinngarnit (plural)

 

The affixes -miit-, -muuq-, and -minngaaq- also follow this pattern :

Singluar Plural
Uqsuqtuumuuqtunga Arvianuuqtunga
I am going to Gjoa Haven. I am going to Arviat.
   
Iqaluktuuttiarmiittuq Kinngarniittuq
She is in Cambridge Bay. She is in Cape Dorset.

 

When using the plural endings -ni, -nut, & -nit, remember to tack them on to the singular form of the noun :

Iqaluit Iqaluit; also fishes
iqaluk fish
Iqalunni in Iqaluit
   
Salliit Coral Harbour; also flat hills
salliq flat hill
Sallirni in Coral Harbour

25 » Going somewhere to do something

The handy affix -jaqtuq- / -giaq- / -riaq- is used to talk about going somewhere for a specific purpose. It has several forms depending on the last letter of the root it is attached to.

Following roots ending in vowels, use -jaqtuq- :

niri- to eat
nirijaqtuqtunga I am going (somewhere) to eat.
   
katima- to meet
katimajaqtuqtugut We are going to a meeting.

Following roots ending in -q, use -riaq- :

pinnguaq- to play
pinnguariaqtuq he/she is going somewhere to play/compete
   
qikaq- to rest
Nuummut qikariaqtuq. He/she is going to Nuuk for a holiday.
   
pulaaq- to visit
Piitakkunnut pulaariaqtunga. I am going to visit at Piita's place.

Following -k, use -giaq- :

sinik- to sleep
sinigiaqtut They are going (somewhere) to sleep.